Scientific Name:

Buxus

Common Names:

Boxwood

Botanical & Ecological Characteristics:

The American Boxwood Society Face Book Page

Boxwood by Clemson Cooperate Extension

Boxwood (Buxus species) by Virginia Cooperative Extension

Boxwood (Buxus spp.)-Volutella Leaf and Stem Blight {Canker} by Pacific Northwest Plant Dease Management Handbook  New

Boxwood Diseases & Insect Pests by Clemson Cooperate Extension

Boxwood Handbook: A Practical Guide to Knowing and Growing Boxwood by Lynn R. Batdorf

Boxwood psyllid by Missouri Botanical Garden  Best Management Practices for Boxwood Blight in the Virginia Home Landscape by Virginia Cooperative Extension

Buxus – Boxwood (Buxaceae) by Ohio State Univeristy

Deer Resistance by English Boxwoods of Virginia 

Insect and Mite Pests of Boxwood by

Managing Winter Injury to Trees and Shrubs Virginia Cooperative Extension

Plant Health Care Recommendations for Boxwood by Bartlette Tree Research Laboratories

Selecting Landscape Plants: Boxwoods by Virginia Cooperative Extension  

The American Boxwood Society (ABS)  New 11-23-2014

Bonsai Information:

Bending Boxwood branches by JMcCoy

Boxwood by Columbus Bonsai Society

Boxwood Bonsai by Kuromatsu Bonsai

Boxwood Bonsai Tree by Bonsai Mary

Boxwood – Buxus sp. by BCI Magazine

Boxwood Care Sheet by Bonsai Tool Chest

Boxwood/live oak by Jim Lewis

Boxwood – threadgrafting branches by JMcCoy

Buxus/ Boxwood Bonsai Indepth Guide by Bonsai4me  New

Boxwood – Buxus sp. by Hollow Creek Bonsai

Digging / Planting Boxwood by  Fall is the preferred time to transplant boxwoods – must read article.

How to Fertilize Acid-Loving Boxwood by Monrovia

Live Oaks and Boxwoods by Russel Coak

“Proper Plucking” – No, not Chickens – Boxwood by English Boxwoods of Virginia    Great article on maintaining healthy leaves/branches.

Spring Care of Boxwood – ASSESS EFFECTS OF WINTER DAMAGE IN EARLY SPRING by English Boxwoods of Virginia    Great article on winter damage on your boxwoods

Summer Care of Boxwood by English Boxwoods of Virginia Great article on watering your boxwoods.

Finished Trees:

, buxus_balearica by Art of Bonsai, Boxwood, Buxus.061909, buxus-sempervirens, Kingsville boxwood, buxus-harlandii-chuhin-img_7267, shohin-lonicera-img_7140, z_111, Buxus harlandii, ryan31,

Progression Trees:

Histoire d’un buis Video by Jérôme Cologne   Notice the heavy wiring  on this Boxwood. Beautiful video of tree from start to finish!

Buxus harlandii 2006 (owner M.Škrabal) by Pavel Slavok 

Buxus harlandii 2006 (owner M.Škrabal) IBC Article by Pavel Slavok

Videos:

bonsai buxus by Francois Gau

buis by Francois Gau

buxus by Francois Gau

buxus 2010 2015  by  francois gau  New 10-25-2016

mon jardin by Francois Gau  Many mature old gnarley Boxwoods through out the video.

PB040013 by Francois Gau

P1030774.MOV by Francois Gau

P1030891.MOV by Francois Gau

P1050537 by Francois Gau